Sodium benzoate is a widely used as a preservative in food, medicines and cosmetics. It is the sodium salt of benzoic acid, an organic acid.and is in the benzoate form when dissolved in water. It's preservative action is due to its ability to prevent growth of bacteria and fungi. Benzoic acid is naturally present at low levels in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon and apples.Though benzoic acid is a more effective preservative, sodium benzoate is more commonly used as a preservative because benzoic acid does not dissolve well in water.
Sodium benzoate is not related to the prabens class. However, its function as a preservative ensures complete replacement of parabens in neo'mum .